Office of Military Chaplains


Orthodox Military Chaplains

The Orthodox Church in America is a member of the National Conference of Ministry to the Armed Forces (NCMAF), and a member of the Endorsers for Chaplaincy Veterans Affairs Centers (ECVAC) and is recognized by the Armed Forces Chaplains Board to certify and endorse chaplains to serve in the armed forces.

Email: chaplains@oca.org

His Beatitude, Metropolitan Tikhon, Ecclesiastical Endorser for the US Military Chaplains

His Grace, Bishop Daniel Episcopal Liaison

V. Rev. Theodore Boback, Chaplain
Lieutenant Colonel, USA-Retired
Dean and Executive Director of Orthodox Military & Veterans Administration Chaplains

2028 E Lombard St.
Baltimore, MD 21231
Phone: 410-276-3422

V. Rev. Joseph J. Gallick, Chaplain
Lieutenant Colonel, USA-Retired
Assistant Dean and Deputy Director
3 Wildwood Dr.
Southborough, MA 01772-1989
Phone: 508-481-2028

* Indicates non-OCA Clergy


Active Duty U.S. Air Force

*Rev. Charles (Constantine) Blizzard (AO)

Chaplain (CAPT) USAF

21 Space Wing
Peterson AFB, CO

Home: 719-556-7672
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. Ioan Irinel Dumitrascu

*Rev. Ioan Irinel Dumitrascu (GO)

Chaplain (CPT) USAF

USAFE
PSC 2 BOX 9606
APO, AE 09012

Assignment: 86 AW/HC, Ramstein AB

Spouse: Emanuela
Mobile: (+49) 0174-475-4086
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Joseph Kelvin Gardner (AO)

Chaplain (COL) USAF

Assignment: Air Combat Command
216 Sweeney Blvd Suite 114
JB Langley-Eustis, VA 23665-2730

Phone: 757-764-7801
DSN: 574-7801
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

V. Rev. Eugene Lahue (OCA)

Chaplain (LTC) USAF

Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Matthew Streett (GO)

Chaplain (CPT) USAF

Assignment: Air Force Academy, Colorado

Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. Thaddeus Werner

Rev. Thaddeus Werner (OCA)

Chaplain (CPT) USAF

673 Air Base Wing
4984 Zuckert Ave
Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK 99506

Spouse: Valerie
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. Timothy Yates

Rev. Timothy Yates (OCA)

Chaplain (CPT) USAF

BMT Chapel
1850 Barnes Ave., Bldg 6300
JBSA Lackland, TX 78236

Spouse: Tamara
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)


U.S. Air Force Reserve Component

Rev. Gregory Bruner

Rev. Gregory Bruner (OCA)

Chaplain (CPT) INANG

4322 Meridith Dr
Fort Wayne, IN 46815-5139

Spouse: Ksenia
Phone: 779-875-1084
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Kenneth DeVoie (AO)

Chaplain, MAJ, MAANG

Assignment: 104th Fighter Wing
Hanscomb, MA

Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. Oliver Herbel (OCA)

Chaplain (CPT) USAFR

1845 16th Street S
Fargo, ND 58103

Spouse: Loretta
Home: 218-289-4693
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Peter G. Souritzides (GO)

Chaplain (MAJ) USAFR

c/o St George Church
818 Valley Rd
Clifton, NJ 07013-2206

Home: 973-674-6600


Active Duty U.S. Army

Rev. Peter Aleria

*Rev. Peter Aleria (AO)

Chaplain (MAJ) USA

Assignment: Garrison Family Life Chaplain
Chaplain Family Life Center (CFLC)
Ft. Jackson, SC 29207

Spouse: Quila
Office: 803-751-4966
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. George Hill (OCA)

Chaplain (MAJ-P) USA

1127 County Road 3371
Kempner, TX 76539

Assignment: 120th Infantry Brigade
First Army Division West
Fort Hood, TX

Spouse: Pamela
Mobile: 910-853-8342
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. Sean Levine

Rev. Sean Levine (OCA)

Chaplain (MAJ) USA

8985 Birch Bay Circle
Lorton, VA 22079-5660

Assignment: Family Life Center Chaplain

Spouse: Jennifer
Phone: 210-274-1102
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Christopher Moody (GO)

Chaplain (CPT) USA

Battalion Chaplain
Fort Lee, VA

Spouse: Victoria

V. Rev. George Oanca (OCA)

Chaplain (CPT) USA

109 Frizell Street
Fort Leonard Wood, MO 65473

Assignment: 2-10 IN BN, 3RD CM BDE
Fort Leonard Wood, MO 65473

Spouse: Cristina
Office: 573-433-6418
Mobile: 612-432-6099
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)


U.S. Army Reserve Component

V. Rev. Peter M. Dubinin

V. Rev. Peter M. Dubinin (OCA)

Chaplain (COL) USAR

3357 Backridge Road
Woodlawn, TX 37191

Spouse: Suzanne
Home: 931-216-9741
Office: 912-315-3192
Mobile: 912-432-1696
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. Matthew Fuhrman (OCA)

Chaplain (CPT) USAR

Assignment: 2-228th Aviation Regiment

Spouse: Jessica
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Kevin Teed Millsaps (GO)

Chaplain (CPT) TNARNG

211 Sasanoa Ct.
Kingsport, TN 37664

Assignment: 3rd Sqdn, 278th ACR, Kingsport, TN 37660

Spouse: Tina (Irene)
Home: 423-220-9240
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. Danut Palanceanu (OCA)

Chaplain (1LT) USAR

1404 Daybreak Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89108

Home: 702-365-9190
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. James Parnell

Rev. James Parnell (OCA)

Chaplain (CPT) CTARNG

All Saints Orthodox Church
205 Scarborough St.
Hartford, CT 06105

Assignment: 1-102nd Infantry Regiment

Spouse: Holly
Home: ‚Äč860-922-5329
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. James Sizemore

Rev. James Sizemore (OCA)

Chaplain (MAJ) OHARNG

474 E. Main St.
Circleville, OH 43113

Assignment: 37th IBCT (174th ADA Bde in 2010)

Spouse: Barbara
Office: 614-336-7479
Home: 740-601-3911
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)


U.S. Navy

*Rev. David Alexander (AO)

CDR, CHC, USN

4301 Jones Bridge Road, Room C-1099
Bethesda, MD 20814

Assignment: Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

Spouse: Heather Maria
Office: 301-295-9658
Personal: 215-915-0719
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Christopher Allen (ROCOR)

LCDR, CHC, USNR

SS. Joachim & Anna Orthodox Mission
12130 Arbor Mesa
San Antonio, TX 78249

Spouse: Nona
Office: 210-305-1854
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*V. Rev. Joseph William Butts (AO)

LT, CHC, USN

Assignment: USS MONTEREY
Norfolk, VA

Spouse: Yvonne
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

V. Rev. Stephen Duesenberry

V. Rev. Stephen Duesenberry (OCA)

CAPT, CHC, USN

2D MARINE DIVISION
PSC BOX 20003
Camp Lejeune, NC 28542-0003

Spouse: Sharon
Office: 910-451-8686
Mobile: 910-545-9913
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev, David Hostetler (GO)

LT, CHC, USN

USMC Camp Butler,
Okinawa, Japan

Spouse: Nora
Office: 760-763-7216
DSN: 312-761-7216
Mobile: 760-689-5687
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. John Kalantzis (GO)

CAPT, CHC, USN

Office of the Navy Chief of Chaplains
Washington, DC

Office: 757-443-7895
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Gregory Andrew Kearns (GO)

LT, USN

First Marine Aircraft Wing,
MCAS Cherry Point, NC.

Phone: 720-445-1991
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Rev. Herman Kincaid

Rev. Herman Kincaid (OCA)

LT, CHC, USNR

NR MCICOM
NOSC Chicago
Great Lakes, Illinois

Spouse: Jessica
Phone: 630-323-3525
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

*Rev. Ambrose Jeff Perry (AO)

LCDR, CHC, USN

Command Chaplain
Naval Hospital Pensacola
6000 Highway 98 West
Pensacola, FL 32512

Office: 850-505-6494
Mobile: 619-618-5535
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)


U.S. Armed Forces - Retired

V. Rev. John Anderson, US Army
* Rev. Paul S. Andreasen, US Army
V. Rev. Peter A. Baktis, US Army
* Rev. Protopresbtyr William J. Bartz, US Navy
V. Rev. Theodore Boback, Jr., US Army
* V. Rev. Stephan [Henry] Close, US Air Force
* V. Rev. John Constantine, US Navy
V. Rev. Jerome Cwiklinski, US Navy
* Rev. Peter Daratsos, US Army
* V. Rev. Theophanos Degaitas, US Navy
V. Rev. Gregory Dudash, US Air Force
V. Rev. Joseph J. Gallick, US Army
* Rev. Protopresbyter Milton D. Gianulis, US Navy
Rev. Isaiah R. Gillette, US Army
V. Rev. Andrew Harrison, US Air Force Reserve
V. Rev. James Jadick, US Air Force Reserve
* Rev. Sam J. Kalamaras, US Navy Reserve
* Rev. Karl Kish, US Navy
V. Rev. Mark Koczak, US Navy
V. Rev. John Kondratick, US Air Force
V. Rev. Elias Krenitsky, US Army
* V. Rev. Edward Macura, US Army
V. Rev. Frank Mayernick, US Air Force
V. Rev. Andrew D. Nelko, US Navy
* Rev. Philip J. Pelikan, US Navy Reserve
V. Rev. David Pratt, US Navy Reserve
V. Rev. Paul Pyrch, US Navy
V. Rev. Daniel Ressetar, US Air Force Reserve
* V. Rev. Gregory Roth, US Air Force
* V. Rev. Mark W. Sahady, US Air Force
Rev. Paul Schellbach, US Army
* V. Rev. John Shaloub, US Navy Reserve
V. Rev. Michael Simerick, US Navy
V. Rev. Ken Stavrevsky, US Air Force
V. Rev. John W. Stefero, US Air Force
V. Rev. Peter Telencio, US Army
V. Rev. John Tkachuk, US Air Force Reserve
* V. Rev. Alexander F. C. Webster, US Army
Rev. Eugene Wozniak, US Navy


Chaplain Locations

Alabama

Fr. Eugene Lahue

Alaska

Fr. Thaddeus Werner

California

Camp Pendleton

MCAGCC Twenty-nine Palms
Fr. Jerome Cwiklinski

MCRD San Diego
Fr. Jerome Cwiklinski

Colorado

Air Force Academy
Fr. Matthew Streett

Peterson AFB
Fr. Charles (Constantine) Blizzard

Florida

Pensacola
Fr. Ambrose Jeff Perry

Germany

Ramstein AFB
Fr. Ioan Dumitrascu

Illinois

Burbank
Fr. Gregory Bruner

Great Lakes
Fr. Herman Kincaid

Japan

Fr. David Hostetler

Massachusetts

Hanscomb
Fr. Kenneth DeVoie

Maryland

Fr. David Alexander

Missouri

Fort Leonard Wood
Fr. George Oanca

New Jersey

Fort Dix
Fr. Matthew Fuhrman

North Carolina

Camp Lejeune
Fr. Stephen Duesenberry

Cherry Point
Fr. Andrew Kearns

South Carolina

Fort Jackson
Fr. Peter Aleria

Texas

Fort Hood
Fr. George Hill

Lackland AFB
Fr. Timothy Yates

Virginia

CJB Langley-Eustis
Fr. Joseph Kelvin Gardner

Fort Belvoir
Fr. Sean Levine

Langley AFB
Fr. Joseph Kelvin Gardner

Norfolk
Fr. Joseph Butts

Washington, DC

Fr. John Kalantzis



Retired Chaplains

V. Rev. Sergei C. Bouteneff
* V. Rev. Claude Vinyard
V. Rev. Michael Westerberg